ABZ Cleaning Solutions Ltd.ABZ Cleaning Solutions Ltd.

Privacy & Cookies Policy

This privacy policy sets out how ABZ Cleaning Solutions Ltd uses and protects any information that you give ABZ Cleaning Solutions Ltd when you use this website.

ABZ Cleaning Solutions Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

ABZ Cleaning Solutions Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 17th April 2016.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

We use cookies and/or similar technologies to analyse customer behaviour, administer the website, track users’ movements, and to collect information about users. This is done in order to personalise and enhance your experience with us.

A cookie is a tiny text file stored on your computer. Cookies store information that is used to help make sites work. Only we can access the cookies created by our website. You can control your cookies at the browser level. Choosing to disable cookies may hinder your use of certain functions.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Functionality cookies – these cookies provide functionality that makes using our service more convenient and makes providing more personalised features possible. For example, they might remember your name and e-mail in comment forms so you don’t have to re-enter this information next time when commenting.
  • Analytics cookies – these cookies are used to track the use and performance of our website and services
  • Social media – when you share our content on social media, these sites may place cookies on your device. We don’t control these cookies so please check the privacy policies of these third-party sites for information about these cookies.

You can remove cookies stored in your computer via your browser settings. Alternatively, you can control some 3rd party cookies by using a privacy enhancement platform such as optout.aboutads.info or youronlinechoices.com. For more information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.

The following cookies are used on this site:

Cookie Name Cookie Purpose
_ga, _gid, _gat We use Google Analytics to measure traffic on our website. Google has their own Privacy Policy which you can review here. If you’d like to opt out of tracking by Google Analytics, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page.
comment_author_{HASH},
comment_author_email_{HASH},
comment_author_url_{HASH}
This site runs on WordPress and these are cookies set when you leave a comment on a blog post. The cookies are set for your convenience so you don’t need to retype your details next time you leave a comment. They use hashed data to protect your details and each cookie expires 1 year after they’re set. More information on WordPress cookies can be found here.
cookie_notice_accepted This cookie is set when you click to accept our Privacy and Cookie Policy. This is set for your convenience in order to save your preferences.
Social media sharing If you share any our content with your friends on social media sites, such as Facebook and twitter, these sites may set cookies on your device. We don’t control these cookies so please check the privacy policies of these third-party sites for information about these cookies.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at info@abzcleaningsolutions.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email info@abzcleaningsolutions.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

our guarantee

Our Guarantee

We promise to match or beat the quote you receive from any other company

ABZ Cleaning Solutions Ltd.
Garage House
Banchory AB31 5EY

Tel: 01224 515211
Mob: 07842082413
Email: info@abzcleaningsolutions.co.uk

FSB Member and BCCA Logos

© 2016 - 2018 ABZ Cleaning Solutions Ltd. All right reserved.  |  Privacy & Cookies Policy  |  Site by Fiona Robertson Graphics